PDA

View Full Version : VE3 headunit into VE/VE2?



Stewbaru
04-10-2010, 08:03 PM
Nay idea if the VEs3 head unit touch screen job will fit into the VE and VE2 console/dash?

Stewiecasserole
04-10-2010, 08:58 PM
Physical size wouldn't be your biggest problem but getting the thing to do what you want it to do, and I wish too, wont happen.....basturds would have thought of that one.

Aftermarket touch screen perhaps?

richo7502000
05-10-2010, 08:42 AM
Physical size wouldn't be your biggest problem but getting the thing to do what you want it to do, and I wish too, wont happen.....basturds would have thought of that one.

Aftermarket touch screen perhaps?

I would expect the Body control module maybe wont allow this to work for the E1/E2 as most of the radios nice to have functions is tied to that, but saying that the general workings of the thing may work to some extent.

GTS1877
07-09-2012, 02:49 AM
Hi guys i've just installed a series 2 head unit in my SV6 Sportswagon, and im that thrilled with it ive ordered a E3 head unit for my E1 GTS CHECK OUT JHP.COM.AU for audio uprades